〜をものともせず(に)
o mono tomo sezu (ni)
By Nihongo PathUpdated
Meaning
in defiance of …; undaunted by …
〜をものともせず means "treating X as nothing": the subject faces a difficulty (opposition, bad weather, injury, danger) and presses on bravely. 物ともしない = "not regard as a problem". The sentence praises the subject's courage or strength.
Formal written Japanese: biographies, sports and news reports. It describes other people admiringly; it is not used for the speaker's own actions. The obstacle is real and serious (反対・悪天候・危険・障害・批判).
Formation
V = verb, N = noun, A = adjective.
N(obstacle) + をものともせず(に)、VTypical N: 反対・悪天候・危険・けが・批判・逆境The main clause: a brave or successful action
Visual diagram
- 選手たちはsubject (admired)
- 悪天候the obstacle
- をものともせずにtreating it as nothing
- 試合を続けたbrave action
Natural examples
彼は周囲の反対をものともせず、起業した。
かれはしゅういのはんたいをものともせず、きぎょうした。
Undaunted by the opposition around him, he started a business.
Undaunted by opposition, he started a business: admiration.
選手たちは悪天候をものともせずに、試合を続けた。
せんしゅたちはあくてんこうをものともせずに、しあいをつづけた。
The players kept playing, unfazed by the bad weather.
Bad weather as the obstacle; に is optional.
彼女は障害をものともせず、世界大会で優勝した。
かのじょはしょうがいをものともせず、せかいたいかいでゆうしょうした。
In defiance of her disability, she won the world championship.
Disability as the obstacle; the achievement is praised.
彼は周囲の批判をものともせず、自分の信念を貫いた。
かれはしゅういのひはんをものともせず、じぶんのしんねんをつらぬいた。
Unfazed by the criticism around him, he stuck to his convictions.
批判 is a common obstacle.
救助隊は激しい雨をものともせずに、捜索を続けた。
きゅうじょたいははげしいあめをものともせずに、そうさくをつづけた。
The rescue team continued the search, undeterred by the heavy rain.
Praise for a team.
Similar grammar and the difference
"Ignoring X" (others' worries or opposition), often with a critical tone: the subject is indifferent, not brave. Compare side by side
Neutral "despite": no praise, no criticism. Compare side by side
"Without minding X" (人目もかまわず): the subject does not care about something they perhaps should; not about bravery. Compare side by side
Common mistakes
- ✗
- 私は反対をものともせず、留学した。
- ✓
- 私は反対を押し切って、留学した。
- Why
- The pattern praises others; using it about oneself sounds boastful.
- ✗
- 彼は親の心配をものともせず、遊び回った。
- ✓
- 彼は親の心配をよそに、遊び回った。
- Why
- Playing around is not brave; indifference to others' worries is をよそに.
- ✗
- 雨ものともせず
- ✓
- 雨をものともせず
- Why
- The particle を is required.
The obstacle must be something that would stop an ordinary person; the subject overcomes it. The tone is always admiring, which distinguishes it from をよそに. ものともしない can also be used as a predicate: 彼は困難をものともしない.
JLPT N1 tips
On the exam
- An obstacle + blank + a brave achievement → をものともせず.
- The key distractor is をよそに: choose をものともせず when the subject is praised, をよそに when the subject ignores others' feelings.
- にもかかわらず is grammatical in many of the same sentences but neutral; the exam will make the admiring tone clear.
Frequently asked questions
What does 〜をものともせず(に) mean?
in defiance of …; undaunted by …. 〜をものともせず means "treating X as nothing": the subject faces a difficulty (opposition, bad weather, injury, danger) and presses on bravely. 物ともしない = "not regard as a problem". The sentence praises the subject's courage or strength.
How do you form 〜をものともせず(に)?
N(obstacle) + をものともせず(に)、V / Typical N: 反対・悪天候・危険・けが・批判・逆境 / The main clause: a brave or successful action. V = verb, N = noun, A = adjective.
When is 〜をものともせず(に) used?
Formal written Japanese: biographies, sports and news reports. It describes other people admiringly; it is not used for the speaker's own actions. The obstacle is real and serious (反対・悪天候・危険・障害・批判).
What is the difference between 〜をものともせず(に) and 〜をよそに?
"Ignoring X" (others' worries or opposition), often with a critical tone: the subject is indifferent, not brave.
What is the difference between 〜をものともせず(に) and 〜にもかかわらず?
Neutral "despite": no praise, no criticism.
What is a common mistake with 〜をものともせず(に)?
Wrong: 私は反対をものともせず、留学した。 Right: 私は反対を押し切って、留学した。 The pattern praises others; using it about oneself sounds boastful.
Quick check
彼女はけが( )、最後まで走り抜いた。